AQVR 414-2
In Stock now

CD1. Opera arias and scenes

  1. Olga's song (A. Dargomyzhsky “Rusalka”, act 3)

  2. Olga's arietta (N. Rimsky-Korsakov “The Maid of Pskov”, act 2)

  3. Olga's arioso and Olga and Mikhaila Tucha's duet (N. Rimsky-Korsakov “The Maid of Pskov”, act 3)

  4. Olga and Ivan the Terrible's scene (N. Rimsky-Korsakov “The Maid of Pskov”, act 3)

  5. Fevronia's aria (N. Rimsky-Korsakov “The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh and the Maiden Fevronia”, act 1)

  6. Mařenka's arioso (B. Smetana “Prodaná nevěsta”, act 1)

  7. Mařenka's recitative and aria (B. Smetana “Prodaná nevěsta”, act 3)

  8. Reiza's aria (C.M. von Weber “Oberon”, act 2)

  9. Agathe's scene and aria (C.M. von Weber “Der Freischütz”, act 2)

10. Sélika's aria (G. Meyerbeer “L'Africaine”, act 5)

11. Amelia's aria (G. Verdi “Un ballo in maschera”, act 2)

12. Elizabeth's aria (R. Wagner “Tannhäuser”, act 2)

Ivan the Terrible - Mark Reizen (4)

Mihaila Tucha - Georgy Nelepp (3), Fyodor Fedotov (4)

Orchestra of the Bolshoi Theatre, conductors - Semen Sakharov (1-3), Vassily Nebolsin (4), Alexander Melik-Pashaev (5, 12), Kirill Kondrashin (6, 7)

All-Union Radio Committee Orchestra (8-10),

Moscow State Philharmonic Orchestra (11), conductor - Onisim Bron (8-11)

Grand Choir of the All-Union Radio Committee, choirmaster - Claudius Ptitsa (10)

Recorded in 1947 (2, 3), 1949 (1, 4, 6, 7), 1950 (5, 12), 1952 (8-10), 1955 (11)


CD2. Romances and songs

  1.The leaves were silent, the stars were borne (P. Bulakhov)

  2. I understand very clearly (P. Bulakhov)

  3. The shuttle (A. Varlamov)

  4. Like the sun from the eyes (A. Varlamov)

  5. Will you understand (N. Rzhevskaya)

  6. Bitter, bitter it is for me (M. Glinka)

  7. Remember, my beloved (M. Glinka)

  8. You will soon forget me (A. Dargomyzhsky)

  9. Memoirs (N. Dmitriev)

10. The Maiden and the Sun (N. Rimsky-Korsakov)

11. Awakening (N. Rimsky-Korsakov)

12. The lark sings more sonorously (N. Rimsky-Korsakov)

13. Carry my heart away (P. Tchaikovsky)

14. Both painful and sweet (P. Tchaikovsky)

15. You alone (P. Tchaikovsky)

16. Sleep, sad friend (P. Tchaikovsky)

17. To forget so soon (P. Tchaikovsky)

18. Lullaby (S. Taneyev)

19. Music (S. Taneyev)

20. Night (S. Rachmaninov)

21. Oh, do not grieve (S. Rachmaninov)

22. The boat broke loose (R. Gliere)

23. What do I want, what? (R. Gliere)

24. Erinnerung (J. Brahms)

25. Wieder möcht' ich dir begegnen (F. Liszt)

26. Vandring i Skoven (E.Grieg)

27. Killingdans (E. Grieg)

28. Elsk (E. Grieg)

Piano: Evgeny Starikov

Recorded in 1948 (6, 11, 20, 21), 1949 (12, 19, 28), 1950 (1, 2, 8, 25-27), 1951 (3, 7),

1952 (4, 5, 9, 10, 16, 18, 22, 23), 1953 (13, 15, 17, 24), 1954 (14)



CD3. Arvīds Žilinskis

“In the Land of the Blue Lakes” (“Zilo ezeru zemē”) (montage of the operetta)

Libretto by Elina Zalite, translated by Irina Petrova

Berezin . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Vladimir Bunchikov

Anna . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Elena Shumilova

Peteris . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Nikolay Ruban

Gunna . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lydia Kazanskaya

Danute . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Anna Matyushina

Aldis . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Vladimir Osenev

Grandfather Ales’ . . . . . . . . . . . Anatoly Kubatsky (spoken)

The grand choir of All-Union Radio, the main choirmaster – Klavdy Ptitsa

The popular orchestra of the All-Union Radio, Conductor - Roman Altaev

                             Recorded in 1957

  1. Introduction

  2. Chorus

  3. Text

  4. Anna's aria

  5. Text

  6. Aldis's song

  7. Text

  8. Danute's song

  9. Text

10. Peteris' aria

11. Text

12. The builders' song

13. Text

14. Berezin's aria

15. Text

16. Youth's song

17. Dance

18. Text

19. Waltz (Gunna)

20. Text

21. Aldis's song

22. Text

23. Anna and Berezin's duet

24. Text

25. Finale

Additions:

26. Gratitude (A. Varlamov)

27. I feel sorry for you (A. Varlamov)

28. Mimosa and Fairfax's duet (S. Jones “Geisha”, act 1, with Vladimir Kandelaki)

29. Waltz (F. Lehár “Zigeunerliebe”, act 2)

Piano - Boris Abramovich (26, 27)

All-Union Radio Committee Orchestra, conductor - Alexey Kovalev (28, 29)

Recorded in 1946 (29), 1949 (26-28)